NuVasive®, Inc.

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting this NuVasive®, Inc. (“NuVasive”) owned Internet web site (“Site”) located at the URL This Privacy Statement details certain policies implemented throughout NuVasive governing NuVasive’s use of personally identifiable information about users of our Site.

Privacy Statement Updates

Due to the Internet’s rapidly evolving nature, NuVasive may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If so, NuVasive will post its updated Privacy Statement on our Site and we may send registered users an email. If any modification is unacceptable to you, you shall cease using this Site. If you do not cease using this Site, you will be deemed to have accepted the change.

EU-US and Swiss-US Safe Harbors

NuVasive believes in protecting your privacy. When we collect personal information from you on our site, we comply with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. NuVasive has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor Principles, and to view NuVasive’s certification, please visit

Information We Collect

You can generally visit our Site without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. However, in certain sections of this Site, we may invite you to contact us with questions or comments or request information, provide us with feedback or testimonials, or complete a registration form. Due to the nature of some of these activities, we may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, contact data such as your home and/or practice address, email address, phone number, username, password, age or date of birth, gender, and contact information for other individuals in your office. We may also collect additional personally identifiable information that you voluntarily transmit as part of your testimonial if you are a patient or include as part of the description of your practice if you are a surgeon. If you are a surgeon, other users will be able to search for surgeons and view your name, contact information and details regarding your practice on the Site.

Children’s Privacy

NuVasive recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. This Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. NuVasive does not target its services or this Site to children under 18. NuVasive does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.


We may use small text files called cookies to improve overall Site experience. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies generally do not permit us to personally identify you.

Aggregate Information

The Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, IP address, and browser type and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer and improve the Site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We may use your personally identifiable information to register you to use our Site, deliver certain services or information you have requested, send you notices regarding goods or services you have used or may want to purchase or use in the future, verify your authority to enter our Site, improve the content and general administration of the Site and our Services, conduct demographic profiling and send you targeted advertising.

We may provide your personally identifiable information to our parent, subsidiary and affiliate entities within our corporate family and our partner entities that are not within our corporate family. We may provide your personally identifiable information and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our Services to you. For example, we may provide your personally identifiable information to a marketing, research and/or advertising agency to send advertising to you on our behalf. We reserve the right to release information contained within our access logs concerning any visitor or member when that visitor or member is in violation of our Terms of Use or other published guidelines, or partakes (or is reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order, and to release such information in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests and as otherwise required by law.  We cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using our servers or services for illegal activities. We also reserve the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement individuals or entities for investigation or prosecution.  We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, acquisition, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which NuVasive participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of NuVasive’s assets to which this Site relates.

Access and Correction

NuVasive respects your right to access and correct your Personal Information. You may update your Personal Information at any time by contacting us via email at [email protected].

We allow you to opt out of future communications at any time by replying to any email you receive with a message that reads “Remove” in the subject line.

Links to Third Party Sites [Onward Transfer]

The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which NuVasive does not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by NuVasive of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that NuVasive is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that NuVasive is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the links to External Web Sites.


You can always limit the information you provide to NuVasive. You can also limit the communications that NuVasive sends to you by following a simple opt-out process. Simply follow the instructions in our emails to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information about your account or your equipment. For example, even if you opt-out of emails, we will still send you a confirmation when you purchase something from our website as well as product safety communications.

You can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the help section of your browser to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.

Data Integrity

NuVasive will only process personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, NuVasive will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, current, and reliable for its intended use.


NuVasive does not control the acts of its members or visitors. All members and visitors should be aware that, when they disclose personally identifiable information in a bulletin board, chat room, guestbook or other forum, the information may be collected and used by others to send that person unsolicited email from other parties outside NuVasive. In the event that you encounter any NuVasive user who is improperly collecting or using information about you or other users, please contact [email protected]


We may employ procedural and technological security measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. NuVasive may use firewalls, secure socket layer, password protection and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information.

Users Outside of U.S.

Our computer systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal data will be processed by us in the U.S. where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you use this Site from outside the United States, depending on your location, you should be aware that your personal data may also reside on servers in Germany, Italy, Japan, Puerto Rico, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Australia, and in some instances Singapore. By using any NuVasive site, you agree to this Privacy Statement and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that required in countries of the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Correction/Updating Personally Identifiable Information

If you are a surgeon, NuVasive provides you with the ability to review correct and delete your contact information. If you wish to review or correct the contact information you have provided to us, you may access your account online or submit a request to us at [email protected]


NuVasive uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this privacy policy and periodically verifies that the policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, completely implemented, and accessible and in conformity with the principles. We encourage interested persons to raise any concerns using the contact information provided, and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles.

If a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, we agree to dispute resolution using JAMS Arbitration, Mediation, or ADR Services.

Further, where appropriate, NuVasive will cooperate and comply with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) as the independent recourse mechanisms through which NuVasive will work to investigate any unresolved complaints.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us via email at [email protected]

This Privacy Statement is effective as of: [09/15/2015]
This Privacy Statement was last updated: [09/15/2015]