NuVasive® Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 3/8/2017

Thank you for visiting this NuVasive, Inc. (“NuVasive,” “we,” or “us”) owned Internet web site (“Site”) located at www.nuvasive.com. This Privacy Statement describes how NuVasive collects, uses, and shares the information that you provide to us through your use of the Site or any NuVasive owned web site that links to this Privacy Statement.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

You can generally visit our Site without revealing your contact information.  We may collect your email address and any other contact information that you voluntarily provide by communicating with us, such as by sending an email, calling, submitting an online information request form, or otherwise contacting us.  Additionally, we may collect any other personal information that you choose to provide to us.  This includes information you provide to us (or our service provider) to apply for a job, including any information you allow us to access from a social networking profile that you make available to us as part of your job application.  Other information provided through a job application may include, for example, your educational and employment background, your contact information, and your immigration status.  We may also collect personal information about you from your doctor if your doctor uses our appointment scheduling feature in connection with the monitoring services we offer.  This information may include, for example, your diagnosis, your Social Security Number and date of birth, the type of procedure you are having, and your health insurance information.

Data Collected Automatically

To the extent allowed by applicable local laws, NuVasive may also automatically collect information about your visit to our website.  The information that we collect in this manner is considered to be non-personal information in some countries, including the United States.  Such information may include, for example, the time and date of your visit to our website, your browser type and version, your IP address, the pages that you viewed on our website, and your preference settings.  We may use various technologies to collect this information, including cookies, web beacons, and log files.  We may collect this information at our discretion in jurisdictions that consider this information to be non-personal information.  If you are visiting our Site from a jurisdiction that considers this information to be personal information, we will adjust our data practices as required by local law.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for a certain period of time and that can be used to identify the user’s device. Cookies can make use of the web easier by saving status and preferences about a web site. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but you may be able to adjust the settings of your browser to allow you to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent.

We may also track information such as the total number of visitors to our Site and the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and will not contain personally identifiable information. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer and improve the Site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Additionally, we may use service providers, such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), that may use cookies to collect information about your online activities across this and other sites over time for non-advertising purposes such as those described above and to help us analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google may use and disclose this information in accordance with its own privacy policy.  Among other activities, Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Where required by applicable local law, NuVasive will not transmit your full IP address to Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, you may view Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/?fg=1.  To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices Google may offer to control these activities, you may visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information concerning Google’s terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We may use the personal information collected through our Site to communicate with you, to provide you with information or services you have requested (including to consider you for employment), and to provide other information that we think may be of interest to you.  Please see below for more information on your options for such communications.  We may also use your personal information to improve the content and general administration of the Site and our Services.  To the extent permitted by applicable local law, we may use and disclose the data that we collect automatically in our discretion.

Some of your personal information may be “protected health information” that is subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”).  Our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices provides more information about how we use and disclose your protected health information when acting as a health care provider.

To the extent permitted by applicable local law, we may provide your personal information to other entities as described in this section:

  • We may provide your personal information to our parent, subsidiary and affiliate entities within our corporate family and our partner entities that are not within our corporate family.
  • We may provide your personal information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our Services to you. For example, we may provide your personal information to a marketing, research and/or advertising agency to send advertising to you on our behalf.
  • We reserve the right to release personal information contained concerning any visitor or member when that visitor or member partakes (or is reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity. If permitted by applicable law in your jurisdiction, we may make such disclosures without a subpoena, warrant, or other court order, and we may also make such disclosures when we suspect a visitor or member is in violation of our Terms of Use or other published guidelines.
  • We may release any information, including personal information, in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas or discovery requests where permitted by applicable local law, and as otherwise required by law.  We cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using our servers or services for illegal activities. We also reserve the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement entities for investigation or prosecution.
  • We may transfer your personal information to a successor entity in connection with a merger, acquisition, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which NuVasive participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of NuVasive’s assets to which this Site relates, including a sale in bankruptcy where permitted by applicable local law.
  • We may also share your personal information with your consent, such as if we ask your permission to use your testimonial in our advertising. You can withdraw such consent at any time.

Access and Correction

NuVasive respects your right to access and correct your personal information. You may request to review, correct, update, or delete your personal information at any time by contacting us via email at privacy@nuvasive.com.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which NuVasive does not have control (“External Web Sites”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by NuVasive of those External Web Sites. You acknowledge that NuVasive is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that NuVasive is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. Your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on those Web Sites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website that you visit before you provide any information to the operator of that website.

Marketing Communications

In jurisdictions that require prior consent for marketing communications, we may send you promotional e-mails if you have consented to receiving such communication.  At any time, you may limit the communications that NuVasive sends to you by following the unsubscribe process or contacting us at privacy@nuvasive.com. Please follow the instructions in our emails to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing communications from us.

Please note that even if you unsubscribe from promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information about your account or your equipment.

Purpose Limitation and Data Integrity

NuVasive will only process personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. NuVasive will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, current, and reliable for its intended use.

Security

We employ procedural and technological security measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Users Outside of United States

If you are visiting our Site from locations outside of the United States, please note that any information you provide to us through your use of the site may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country from which you accessed this Site, including the United States where our computer systems are currently based.

Please be aware that your personal data may also reside on servers in other countries. Your data may be transferred to the United States and other countries, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection as that in your country. For visitors from the European Union, note that NuVasive uses contractual measures to ensure that an adequate level of data protection is provided according to local standards.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not intended for children under the age of 18. NuVasive does not target its services or this Site to children under 18. NuVasive does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

Privacy Statement Updates

NuVasive may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time.  If we update this Privacy Statement, we will post the updated Privacy Statement on our website and update the effective date at the top of the statement.  We encourage you to regularly visit this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are aware of our current practices with respect to any information that you provide to us through the Site.

Questions / Data Protection Officer

Please contact our data protection officer if you have any further questions, suggestions or wishes regarding data protection.  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us via email at privacy@nuvasive.com.